Archives

What can the EU’s new data security and privacy policy mean for call centers?

The European Union’s (EU) new data security and privacy directive seeks to improve how businesses, including call centers, handle vital and personal data of the trade bloc’s constituents. This presents implications on how contact centers should process an EU citizen’s personal information. In early 2016, the EU signed into law its new data protection policy, […]

Protecting Your Customers’ Data During the Holidays

Is your business busy during the holiday season? Keep your customers’ data secure during and after transactions to protect them. Before you delve into data security tips for a digitally safe holiday season, let’s take a look at some of the pitfalls that can hurt your business during the festivities: Digital Disasters That Will Impact […]

Ramping Up InfoSec During Data Privacy Awareness Month

Open Access BPO recently concluded its Data Privacy Awareness Month with weekly activities and created a data privacy and security handbook to educate employees about the proper and secure ways of handling data. The company designated May 2022 as its first annual Data Privacy Awareness Month, aligning it with the Philippines’ National Privacy Commission’s Privacy […]

What is GDPR Compliance and Why Contact Centers Should be GDPR Compliant

Table Of Contents Summary Contact Center Compliance – Untangling Acronyms What is GPDR? GDPR for Contact Centers & Business Process Outsourcers The Future of Privacy for Contact Centers & Business Process Outsourcers Summary Open Access BPO recently completed a comprehensive GDPR audit to certify that we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation laws. Read […]

Privacy Statement

Open Access BPO (also referred to below as “we”, “us” and “our”) is a privacy conscious organization. This Privacy Statement explains how we protect your information collected from the web pages of the openaccessbpo.com website. Our privacy statement explains: what information we collect; why we collect it; how we use the collected information; and how […]

Boost Customer Experience by Improving Data Security

A truly satisfying customer experience can build and cultivate trust among your consumers. One of the ways you can refine it is by ensuring the safety of your customers and their personal information as they engage and transact with your brand. Aside from implementing content moderation to monitor your website and social media pages from […]

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION This document contains Open Access BPO’s Privacy Principles and Privacy Policy. It governs and supports all of the business activities of the Company in our processing of personal information. Open Access BPO refers to OAMPI Inc. and other Open Access BPO entities (collectively “we”, “us”, “Company”) that: (1) is involved in providing or receiving […]

The state of customer trust in the mobile-first market landscape

While the Internet of Things has indeed brought accessibility and comfort to customers, it also brought uncertainty. With customers concerned with how their personal data is being used, customer trust is critically affected by how companies tackle data security worries in the mobile-first environment. This year’s celebration of the Customer Service Week was held in […]

Can content moderation guarantee data security?

There’s no question that content moderation protects your online community from harmful content that could destroy your brand. On the surface, moderation keeps your web content clean and high quality, but can this solution safeguard submitted information from getting released without your or your community members’ authorization? Data security is an aspect of online moderation […]

How can technical support outsourcing firms protect client data?

As customer service tasks commonly involve customer data collection and storage, client confidentiality is strictly upheld in technical support outsourcing firms. As such, they must have a data protection plan (DPP) that complies with privacy laws implemented in their area of operation and passes ethical standards set by the industry they are under. What should […]

JOIN US ON FACEBOOK
Open Access BPO
Open Access BPO3 hours ago
Open Access BPO's standard recruitment is a seamless process, from job announcement to contract signing.

Here are some of our recruitment best practices: https://buff.ly/3HkhKRs

---------
We hyper-customizable solutions that fit your needsโ€”from staff to its everyday ops: OpenAccessBPO.com/get-started

#WeSpeakYourLanguage
Open Access BPO
Open Access BPO1 day ago
Compared to most industries, #CallCenters are known for providing a fun and positive workplace for their employees.

But more than just making daily ops light and dynamic, the agents, the contact center, and the clients benefit from this: https://buff.ly/3kIaKWM

----------
Let's hyper-customize a program for your brand's goals, needs, budget, and customer demands: OpenAccessBPO.com/get-started

#WeSpeakYourLanguage
#CustomerService #EmployeeEngagement
Open Access BPO
Open Access BPO1 day ago
Keeping your customers' data secure is one of the best ways to earn their trust.
Here's an in-depth look on how it can be achieved: https://buff.ly/3HjQYIK

----------
Only trust an #outsourcing firm with a robust #DataSecurity strategies and solutions to ensure #InformationSecurity: OpenAccessBPO.com/get-started

#WeSpeakYourLanguage
#cybersecurity #infosec
Open Access BPO
Open Access BPO5 days ago
#๐——๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ฎ๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐˜ƒ๐—ฎ๐—ฐ๐˜†๐—ช๐—ฒ๐—ฒ๐—ธ aims to raise awareness about #DataSecurity and privacy and how we all must be mindful of what we share online. Let's stay vigilant against malicious activities that may exploit our information.

#WeSpeakYourLanguage
#InfoSec #DataPrivacy
Open Access BPO
Open Access BPO6 days ago
#CustomerService providers have the responsibility to protect their partners against data intrusions that may interrupt operations and steal sensitive information. If your

Check out these best practices for protecting your data: https://buff.ly/3Jj7cEV

----------
Ensure utmost #InformationSecurity for your customers with our #DataSecurity strategies: OpenAccessBPO.com/get-started

#WeSpeakYourLanguage
#InfoSec #DataManagement
#DataPrivacyWeek
Open Access BPO
Open Access BPO7 days ago
As a global #outsourcing hub, offshoring to the #Philippines has been recognized as a winning business strategy. But one of the things you should also consider is the security of the data you will be sharing with your chosen outsourcing firm.

Here's how you can keep your customer's trust even when their data is with a third-party company: https://buff.ly/3GY1jKm

----------
Only trust an oustourcing firm with a robust #InfoSec aimed to protect you and your customers: OpenAccessBPO.com/get-started

#WeSpeakYourLanguage
#InformationSecurity
#DataSecurity #InfoSec
#DataPrivacyWeek
Open Access BPO