Privacy Policy

Open Access BPO is committed to the privacy and protection of personal information provided by all those who visit our website. We have updated our Privacy Policy to make it easier for you to understand what information we collect and why we collect them.

We are making these updates as new data protection regulations come to effect in the European Union, and we’re taking the opportunity to make improvements for our site users and visitors.

When we act as Controller and Processor

Open Access BPO will be acting as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide directly to us via a “Contact Us” form, when creating an account, or through other contact methods. You are not required to provide your personal information for purposes of navigating through the public areas of our website.

If you are an employee or an authorized user of one of our clients which have entered into an agreement with us for the provision of our products or services, we will be acting as the “Processor” of your personal data transmitted by our customer. Our customer will be acting as Controller of your information. As Processor, we do not own, control, or direct the use of any data provided to us by our customers which act as Controllers.

What we collect

At this time, only information directly provided by the users are collected; personally identifiable information such as the users’ name, email address, phone number, and the company the visitor represents.

Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally Identifiable Information” (or “PII”) refers to contact information that directly or indirectly tells specifically who you are, such as your name, phone number, company name, job, email, postal address, or any other information that could be linked to you with reasonable effort. We do not collect sensitive information such as location information (GPS), racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Passively or automatically collected data

Passively or automatically collected data (referred to as “Usage Data”) is collected as you use this website. We, our affiliated entities, and our marketing partners may use automated means to collect various types of information about you, your computer or other device used to access this site, and its services. This information is based on your usage of this site and may be based on your visitation to other websites. Usage Data is essentially anonymous when collected but could be used indirectly to identify a person.

Why we collect it

The information you shared shall be used for business development purposes. We ensure that all information will be kept confidential, secured, and will not be sold or disclosed to any third party organization.

In the event that we do share information, expect that we will secure permission first from the Data Subject, unless sharing these details had been required by law or by Court Order.

Why we need your data

We need to know the PII you provide to us directly in our capacity as Controller for purposes of responding to your inquiry on our Contact Us web page and other contact methods. In addition, we need to know your PII to send you emails for other specific purposes and for sharing your PII for purposes as described in the Information Sharing and Disclosure section below. We also need to know the PII of authorized users of our customers when we act in our capacity as Processor for purposes of managing the authorized use of our services.

We collect Usage Data as described above and with “cookies.” For additional information and how to set your browser to refuse to accept “cookies,” see the “Cookies” section below.

Where we store it

Personal information collected through our website shall be stored in a secured Customer Relationship Management software. This is a software system that helps Open Access BPO manage relationships and interactions with both existing and potential customers. Access to the data stored is limited to the Company.

How long we keep your data

We will not retain your PII for longer than required. This means that we will keep your PII for any or a combination of time periods described as follows: (i) for as long as required by law, (ii) until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it, (iii) until you request us to stop using it, or (iv) for so long as our customer for which you are an authorized user remains a customer.

When we delete your PII from our databases, it will remain in our backup system until it cycles out.

Cookies and opt-out procedures

Open Access BPO may automatically collect Usage Data through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files a website uses to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to the site, and facilitate the use of the site. Cookies also allow a site to track usage behavior and compile site-usage information that will allow for the improvement of content.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Analytics

We may participate with third party analytics partners to monitor and analyze web traffic and to keep track of user behavior on this site.

Google Analytics (Google) - Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this site, to prepare reports on its activities, and to share them with other Google services.

Information collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Visit Privacy Policy athttps://www.google.com/intl/en/policies. You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service with the Google’s Browser Add-on that’s available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The Data Subject’s rights

If you still feel unsecured after reading our privacy policy, any personal information collected may be accessed, updated, or modified by the concerned user, and we will only require a written request.

Users may opt-out of receiving communications by contacting the Company through marketing@openaccessbpo.com or at 1.888.888.1519.

Your rights

Use the Contact Us section for purposes of inquiring about your rights.

You may contact us to find out if we are processing your PII. If we are, you can ask us what personally identifiable information of yours we hold and what we do with your data. If you would like, we can also provide you (or, where technically feasible, your chosen third party) with a copy of any PII that we hold about you, subject to a fee specified by law (not to exceed the reproduction cost of such document).

We may decline a request for access to or correction of PII in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia), and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

In addition, you may: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of your PII, (ii) request restriction of processing your PII, and (iii) withdraw your consent at any time. If you provide a notice to us regarding your exercise any of the above rights, we will forward your notice to other authorized parties which are holding and processing your PII, where appropriate.

Privacy notice shield for users in the European Union

Open Access BPO complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Open Access BPO has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, Open Access BPO is potentially liable. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

International transfer

If you are from outside the US, understand that you are sending PII and Usage Data to the United States where our servers are located. That information may be then transferred within the US or back out of the US to other countries outside of your country of residence. Except for the US and our certification for the Privacy Shield, these countries many not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage, and use of your PII and Usage Data will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with data privacy and protection laws

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for purposes of compliance with data privacy and protection laws.

Inquiries and Complaints

If you have any inquiries or complaints about our use of your PII, please let us know. You can contact us at any time via the Contact Us section, and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Open Access BPO commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Open Access BPO marketing@openaccessbpo.com or at 1.888.888.1519.