Privacy Statement

Open Access BPO (also referred to below as “we”, “us” and “our”) is a privacy conscious organization. This Privacy Statement explains how we protect your information collected from the web pages of the openaccessbpo.com website.

Our privacy statement explains:

  • what information we collect;
  • why we collect it;
  • how we use the collected information; and
  • how you can control your information, including:
    • accessing;
    • updating/correcting; and
    • deleting.

This commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information encompasses our Employees (including prospects and contractors), Clients, Customers, Business Partners, Vendors, and other individuals from whom we may receive, use, access, process, transfer, or store personal data as part of our business operations. The privacy and security of personal data is of paramount importance to Open Access BPO. The organization places premium value on the trust bestowed by various stakeholders (e.g., clients, employees, visitors, other affiliates and nonaffiliates) with the processing of their personal data.

Please take the time to read our entire Privacy Statement carefully for more information about our privacy practices. This privacy statement applies to:

  • current, past, and prospective employees and consultants;
  • current, past, and prospective clients and customers;
  • current, past, and prospective visitors;
  • users and visitors of the website https://www.openaccessbpo.com/; and
  • other relevant stakeholders.

DEFINITIONS

MATERIAL SCOPE
As stated in Article 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the GDPR applies to the personal data wholly
or partly by automated means (e.g. computer) and to the processing other than by automated means of
personal data (e.g. paper records) that form part of a filing system or are intended to form part of a filing system.

TERRITORIAL SCOPE
As stated in Article 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the GDPR will apply to all controller that are
established in the EU (European Union) who process the personal data of data subjects, in the context of that
establishment. It will also apply to controllers outside of the EU that process personal data in order to offer good
and services or monitor the behavior of data subjects who are resident in the EU.

OUR DATA PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Open Access BPO’s Privacy Policy is an embodiment of our commitment to comply with the data processing principles and fundamental guidelines laid out in the data protection legislations. These principles are ingrained into the various processing activities of the organization. These principles require that all data be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly, and in a way that is transparent to the data subject;
  • pollected, created, or processed only for one or more specified, explicit, and lawful purpose;
  • Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for those purposes;
  • Kept accurate and, where necessary, up to date;
  • Retained no longer than is necessary; and
  • Kept safe and secure.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED
We may collect or record basic personal information which you voluntarily provide through completing forms on our website, through questions you send to us, or through other means of communication between you and us. The categories of personal information you provide may include:

  • full name;
  • email address;
  • phone number; and
  • company name.

We do not collect “special categories” of personal data through the website. Special categories of data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or health information.

INFORMATION FROM SITE VISITS
When you access our website, we collect standard internet log information to ensure that the website and communications are well managed and to facilitate improved navigation. We also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) to collect aggregate data. Details on how we use cookies and how you can control these can be found in our Cookie Policy Notice.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal information with your consent to administer our website or where we have a legitimate business interest or other legal basis for such collection and use. The purpose for which we use and process your information and the legal basis on which we carry out each type of processing is explained in the table below.

PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE PROCESS THE INFORMATION

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESS

To provide you with information that you requested from us

It is in our legitimate interests to respond to your queries and provide any information and materials requested in order to generate and develop business. To ensure we offer an efficient service, we consider this use to be proportionate and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.

To send you information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions and other administrative information

It is in our legitimate interests to ensure that any changes to our policies and other terms are communicated to you. We consider this use to be necessary for our legitimate interests and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.

To administer our website including data analysis, and statistical purposes to improve our website and ensure that consent is presented in the most effective manner and to keep our website safe and secure

For all these categories, it is in our legitimate interests to continually monitor and improve our services and your experience of the website and to ensure network security. We consider this use to be necessary for our legitimate interests and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.

To enforce the terms and conditions and any contracts entered into with you

It is in our legitimate interests to enforce our terms and conditions of service. We consider this use to be necessary for our legitimate interests and proportionate.

HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain personal information which we process for as long as needed to provide services to our customers and in accordance with any agreement in place with our customers. When you contact us, we may keep a record of your contact data to provide information to your inquiries and requests.

Your information may be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, auditing, or reporting requirement.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We use appropriate measures to safeguard personally identifiable information, which measures are appropriate to the type of information maintained and follow applicable privacy laws regarding the safeguarding of any such information under our control.

Open Access BPO has adopted the principle of privacy by design and will ensure that the definition and planning of all new or significantly changed systems that collect, or process personal data will be subject to due consideration of privacy issues, including the completion of data protection impact assessment. Use of techniques such as pseudonymization or anonymization will be considered where applicable and appropriate.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access your personal data, to correct any inaccurate personal record, as well as to request the removal of your information in instances allowed under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, GDPR, and other relevant Data Privacy Legislations. However, certain information may be retained to satisfy any legal, accounting, auditing, or reporting obligations.

We would be grateful to respond to any of your privacy concerns, and you may also course through other inquiries and concerns to the National Privacy Commission or your Data Protection Authority.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Any changes we make will be posted on this page, and specific policy changes and updates will be mentioned in the change log below.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, our policies, and practices, or your rights under this statement, you can contact us by sending a message to dataprivacy_compliance@
openaccessbpo.com
.

CHANGE LOG

DETAILS

VERSION

LAST UPDATED

  • Updated Cookie Policy
  • Added Privacy Principles
  • Included Data Subject Rights summary

Version 2

27 July 2021

  • Added Definitions for Material and Territorial Scopes

Version 2.1

19 August 2021

Open Access BPO